2004 Results

Date Us Them Record Box Score
12/9 BEARS 24 Atholton 45 0-1 click
12/16 BEARS 71 Reservoir 4 1-1 click
12/18 BEARS 41 Wilde Lake 36 1-2 click
12/18 BEARS 30 Oakland Mills 46 2-2 click
12/20 *BEARS 13 #6 River Hill 56 2-3 click
12/20 *BEARS 37 Broadneck 34 3-3 click
12/20 *BEARS 37 North Hagerstown 42 3-4 click
12/20 *BEARS 37 Wilde Lake 33 4-4 click
12/20 BEARS 15 #7 Old Mill 56 4-5 click
1/6 BEARS 17 #6 River Hill 54 4-6 click
1/8 BEARS 28 Centennial 37 4-7 click
1/13 BEARS 23 Glenelg 43 4-8 click
1/31 BEARS 55 Long Reach 6 5-8 click
1/31 BEARS 49 Mt. Hebron 10 6-8 click
2/5 BEARS 66 Howard 15 7-8 click
2/7 BEARS 47 Laurel 30 8-8 click
2/7 BEARS 59 Bladensburg 18 9-8 click
2/11 BEARS 31 #15 Atholton 33
(Region Semi-Finals)
9-9 click

* RH Dual Tournament
2004 Tournament Results

State Tournament
8th Place

  • Vince Taweel – 1st
  • Ethan Cohen – 2nd


South Region Tournament

4th Place

  • Ethan Cohen – 1st
  • Vince Taweel – 1st
  • Zach Halper – 2nd
  • A.J. Smith – 2nd
  • Sean Vorsteg – 3rd
  • Jeff Nuss – 3rd
  • Ryan McKevitt – 4th
  • Andrew Coon – 4th
  • Antonio Alonso – 5th


Howard County Tournament

132 Points – 4th Place

  • Ethan Cohen – 1st
  • Vince Taweel – 1st (Glenn L. Devane Award Winner)
  • Sean Vorsteg – 2nd
  • AJ Smith – 2nd
  • Jeff Nuss – 2nd
  • Zach Halper – 4th
  • Antonio Alonso – 4th
  • Ryan McKevitt – 4th
  • Andrew Coon – 4th


Howard County JV Tournament

  • Bryce Harley – 1st
  • Eric Yee – 1st
  • Jose Maldonado – 1st
  • Jeff Campbell – 2nd
  • Mark Greenstein – 2nd
  • Jay Miller – 3rd
  • Dave Rogawski – 4th
  • Jimmy Parsells – 5th
  • Joe Burns – 6th


Grapple at the Brook (Springbrook)

6th Place

  • Ethan Cohen – 1st
  • AJ Smith – 2nd
  • Sean Vorsteg – 4th
  • Vince Taweel – 4th
  • Zach Halper – 5th
  • Andrew Coon – 6th


Catholic Invitational

  • A.J. Smith – 1st
  • Vince Taweel – 3rd
  • Zach Halper – 6th


Reservoir JV Tournament

  • Dave Rogawski – 1st
  • Eric Yee – 1st
  • Jared Greene – 2nd
  • Mark Greenstein – 2nd
  • Jimmy Parsells – 2nd
  • Jesse Lozier – 3rd
  • Matt Ketchum – 4th


Atholton JV Tournament

  • Bryce Harley – 1st
  • Dave Rogawski – 1st
  • Jose Maldonado – 1st
  • Jay Miller – 2nd
  • Mark Greenstein – 2nd
  • Jimmy Parsells – 3rd
  • Joe Burns – 4th
  • Matt Ketchum – 4th
  • Erick Sealfon – 4th