Past Champions

State Champions

James Burrell ’90
Chris Williams ’94
Vaymond Dennis ’98
Ryan Mackin ’01
Jimmy Davis ’01
Russell Tebeleff ’02
Vince Taweel ’04,’05,’06
Devon Gillett ’06,’07
Stephen Sessa ’06

Hall of Fame

James Burrell ’90-’91
Josh Stokes ’90-’93
Matt Avery ’79-’82
John Motley ’91-’94
Chris Williams ’91-’94
Josh Zillmer ’94-’97
Matt Nelson ’96-’99
Vaymond Dennis ’96-’99
Bill Smith ’90-’98
Jimmy Davis ’98-’01
Ryan Mackin ’98-’01
Russell Tebeleff ’99-’02
Ethan Cohen ’02-’05
Stephen Sessa ’02-’06
Devon Gillett ’04-’07
Vince Taweel ’04-’07
Zach Halper ’04-’07
Josh Halper ’06-’09
Pedro Barbosa ’01-’10
Jason Freiert ’03-’12

Special Honors

James Burrell ’91
Senior All-Star Gold Medalist
Josh Stokes ’93
Senior All-Star Silver Medalist
Glenn I. Devane Award Winner

Scott Osborn ’98
Senior All-Star Bronze Medalist
Vaymond Dennis ’98,’99
High School All-American
National Open Silver Medalist
Senior All-Star Gold Medalist

Rob Osborn ’00
Senior All-Star Bronze Medalist
Ryan Mackin ’01
Glenn I. Devane Award Winner
High School All-American
National Open Silver Medalist
Senior All-Star Gold Medalist

Russell Tebeleff ’02
Glenn I. Devane Award Winner
County Wrestler of the Year

Ethan Cohen ’05
Glenn I. Devane Award Winner
Stephen Sessa ’06
County Wrestler of the Year
Vince Taweel ’07
Glenn I. Devane Award Winner
High School All-American
County Wrestler of the Year

Josh Halper ’09
Senior All-Star Gold Medalist

Honor Roll

Paul DiRienzo ’82-’85
Todd White ’84-’86
Todd Violette ’84-’87
AJ Kehoe ’86-’88
Brandon Rakes ’86-’88
Derek Johnston ’86-’89
Chad Sheridan ’86-’89
Joe Goode ’87-’90
Scott Farrow ’87-’90
Brock Beach ’87-’90
Ricky Matthews ’88-’91
Chris Mercurio ’89-’92
Jerroyd Goode ’90-’92
Pat Brennan ’90-’93
Erin Woodward ’90-’93
Kenny Webster ’96-’99
Jason Freiert ’97-’00
Joe Killo ’98-’01
Andrew Smith ’02-’05
Ryan McKevitt ’04-’07
Jonathan Goodwin ’08-’11

 

Regional Champions

Matt Avery ’82
Duane Foote ’83
Todd White ’86
Brandon Rakes ’88
Chad Sheridan ’89
James Burrell ’91
Pat Brennan ’92
Chris Mercurio ’92
Chris Williams ’94
John Motley ‘ 94
Josh Zillmer ’94
Hansel Henry ’96
Jared Zillmer ’96 ’97
Vaymond Dennis ’98 ’99
Danny Embrey ’98
Jason Freiert ’99
Matt Nelson ’99
Ryan Mackin ’00 ’01
Joe Killo ’00
Russell Tebeleff ’01 ’02
Jimmy Davis ’01
Dan Snyder ’02
Austin Merson ’03
Ethan Cohen ’04,’05
Vince Taweel ’04,’05,’06,’07
Andrew Smith ’05
Stephen Sessa ’05
Devon Gillett ’06,’07
Eric Yee ’06
Ryan McKevitt ’06
Zach Halper ’07
Josh Halper ’09
Mathias Ngang ’10, ’11
Sam Nuss ’10
Payton Rose ’10
Ryan Norton ’10
Baldwin Asala ’11
Bryan Overton ’13

Tournament Champs

Matt Avery ’82
Mark Conroy ’82
Amir Sohrabi ’82
Todd White ’85 (2)
Todd Violette ’86
Derek Johnston ’86,’87,’88
Rob Maurer ’86
A.J. Kehoe ’87 (2)
Chad Sheridan ’87
Scott Farrow ’89
James Burrell ’90
Chris Mercurio ’90
Chris Williams ’92,’94 (2)
Mike Chang ’93,’94
Danny Proulx ’93
Josh Stokes ’93
Mac Goudy ’93
Pat Brennan ’93
Erin Woodward ’93
Josh Zillmer ’94,’95,’96,’97
Jimmy Weston ’95
Jared Zillmer ’96 (2),’97 (2)
Tony Dakis ’96
Hansel Henry ’96
Scott Osborn ’97
Kyle Peddicord ’97
Ryan Mackin ’98, ’01 (2)
Matt Nelson ’98
Vaymond Dennis ’99
Mark Read ’99
Jimmy Davis ’01
Russell Tebeleff ’02
Lee Seidman ’02
Corey Wright ’02

*Board Ended in ’02*

County Champions

Matt Avery ’82
Duane Foote ’83
Brandon Rakes ’88
Brock Beach ’89
Joe Goode ’90
Scott Farrow ’90
James Burrell ’91
Ricky Matthews ’91
Chris Williams ’92,’94
Mac Goudy ’92
John Motley ’93,’94
Josh Stokes ’93
Mike Chang ’94,’95
Josh Zillmer ’94,’95,’96,’97
Dan Proulx ’94
Jimmy Weston ’94
Pedro Barbosa ’94
Hansel Henry ’95,’96
Vaymond Dennis ’96,’98,’99
Jared Zillmer ’96,’97
Jan Grothe ’96
Tim McGrail ’97
Scott Osborn ’98
Danny Embrey ’98
Josh Law ’98
Adam Clark ’98
Randy Curtin ’98
Jason Freiert ’99,’00
Mark Read ’99
Matt Nelson ’99
Ryan Mackin ’00, ’01
Joe Killo ’00
Rob Osborn ’00
Kevin Chrapaty ’00
Jimmy Davis ’01
Russell Tebeleff ’02
Stephen Sessa ’03,’05,’06
Ethan Cohen ’04,’05
Vince Taweel ’04,’05,’06,’07
Jose Maldonado ’05,’06
Andrew Smith ’05
Devon Gillett ’06
Zach Halper ’06,’07
Josh Halper ’09
Sam Nuss ’09, ’10
Danny Flanagan ’09
Baldwin Asala ’11
Bryan Overton ’13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *